British Battles

Home ] [ British Battles ] Special Air Service ] The Life Guards ] History of the Life Guards ] 1st Life Guards ] 2nd Life Guards ] Blues and Royals ] Royal Horse Guards ] Royal Dragoons ] Dragoon Regiments ] Queens Dragoons ] 4th / 7th Royal Dragoons ] 5th Royal Inniskillings ] Scots Dragoon Guards ] Hussar Regiments ] Royal Irish Hussars ] Queens Hussars ] 15th/19th Hussars ] 14th/20th Hussars ] Royal Hussars ] 13th/18th Hussars ] Lancer Regiments ] 9th/12th Lancers ] 16th / 5th Lancers ] 17th/21st Lancers ] Royal Artillery ] NATO Artillery ] Gulf War ] Napoleonic Artillery ] Artillery, WW2 ] Crimean War Artillery ] Royal Field Artillery ] Royal Garrison Artillery ] Royal Horse Artillery ] RHA Great War ] RHA Boer War ] RHA Napoleonic ] Parachute Regiment ] Royal Engineers ] Guard Regiments ] Grenadier Guards ] Coldstream Guards ] Scots Guards ] Irish Guards ] Welsh Guards ] R.Regiment of Wales ] Corp of Signals ] Army Medical Corps ] Transport Corps ] Pioneer Corps ] Army Catering Corps ] Army Corps ] Irish Regiments ] Royal Irish Rangers ] Royal Irish Regiment ] Connought Rangers ] Dublin Fusiliers ] Royal Irish Rifles ] Royal Munster Fusiliers ] Scottish Regiments ] The Royal Scots ] Argyll and Sutherland ] The Black Watch ] Queens Own Cameron ] Cameron Highlanders ] Seaforth Highlanders ] Gordon Highlanders ] Cameronians ] Highland Fusiliers ] Kings Own Borderers ] Infantry Regiments ] Devonshire and Dorset ] Princess of Wales R Reg ] Staffordshire Regiment ] Duke of Edinburgh's ] King's Regiment ] Royal Anglian Reg ] Cheshire Regiment ] Queen's Lancashire Reg ] Worcs and Sherwood ] Yorks and Lancs ] Royal Border Regiment ] Warwickshire Regiment ] West Riding ] Prince of Wales' Own ] Royal Green Jackets ] The Light Infantry ] Somerset Light Infantry ] Duke of Cornwalls ] King's own Yorkshire ] King's Shropshire L/ Inf ] Durham Light Infantry ] Yorkshire Light Infantry ] Fusilier Regiments ] Regiment of Fusiliers ] Lancashire Fusiliers ] Welch Fusiliers ] Northumberland Fusiliers ] Army Air Corp ] Royal Tank Reg ] Gurkha Rifles ] Yeomanry/Territorial ] Northern Ireland ] Commonwealth ] Canadian Armed Forces ] New Zealand ] Indian Army ] Military Gifts ]


Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket


Buy with confidence and security!
Publishing historical art since 1985

Don't Miss Any Special Deals - Sign Up To Our Newsletter!
Regimental
Prints
Original
Artwork
Postcards
Product Search         

Full list of battles fought by British troops or fought in Great Britain from 54 BC - 1991. Battles of Seven Years War, Hundred Years War, War of Austrian Succession, Napoleonic Wars and the Crimean war as well as all Colonial conflicts.

Major Battles fought by Great Britain 54BC - 1991

 
  • 54 B.C  Verulamium
  • A.D.43  Medway River
  • 50  Shropshire
  • 61  Verulamium
  • 84  Mons Graupius
  • c.500  Mons Badonicus
  • 577  Dyrham
  • 603  Degastan
  • c.616  Chester
  • 633  Heathfield
  • 634  Heavenfield
  • 642  Maserfield
  • 655  Winwaed
  • 685  Nechtansmere

  • 825  Ellandun

  • Danish Invasions of Britain 837-1016

    • 837  Hingston Down

    • 851  Aclea
    • 867  York
    • 870  Hoxne
    • 871  Ashdown
    • 871  Reading
    • 871  Wilton
    • 878  Chippenham
    • 878  Edington
    • 910  Tettenhall
    • 918  Tempsford
    • 991  Maldon
    • 1009  Nairn
    • 1010  Mortlack
    • 1016  Pen
    • 1016  Ashingdon

 

  • 937  Brunanburh

  • 954  Stainmore
  • 1014  Clontarf
  • 1016  Carham
  • 1054  Dunsinane
  • 1066  Fulford
  • 1066  Stamford Bridge
  • 1066  Hastings
  • 1071  Ely
  • 1080  Gerberoi
  • 1081  Mynydd Carn
  • 1088  Rochester
  • 1093, 1174  Alnwick
  • 1106  Tinchebray
  • 1119  Brémule
  • 1138  The Standard
  • 1141  Lincoln
  • 1141  Winchester
  • 1153  Wallingford
  • 1197  Gisors
  • 1203-1204  Château Gaillard
  • 1204  Rouen
  • 1213  Damme
  • 1214  Bouvines
  • Barons Wars 1215-1217

    • 1215  Rochester

    • 1216-1217  Dover
    • 1217  Lincoln
    • 1217  Sandwich
    • 1220  Bytham
    • 1224  Bedford
  • 1242  Saintes

  • 1263  Largs
  • 1282  Radnor
  • 1296  Berwick upon Tweed
  • 1296  Dunbar
  • 1296  Stirling Bridge
  • 1297  Falkirk
  • 1298  Methven
  • 1306  Loudon Hill
  • 1314  Bannockburn
  • 1318  Dundalk
  • 1319  Myton
  • 1319  Boroughbridge
  • 1322  Byland
  • 1322  Dupplin Moor
  • 1332  Halidon Hill
  • Hundred Years War 1337-1453
    • 1340  Sluys
    • 1346  Crécy
    • 1346-1347  Calais
    • 1350  Winchelsea
    • 1356  Poitiers
    • 1364  Auray
    • 1367  Nájera
    • 1372  La Rochelle
    • 1380  Châteauneuf-de-Randon
    • 1387  Margate
    • 1415  Harfleur
    • 1415  Agincourt
    • 1418-1419  Rouen
    • 1421  Beaugé
    • 1423  Cravant
    • 1424  Verneuil
    • 1428-1429  Orleans
    • 1429  Rouvray
    • 1429  Jargeau
    • 1449  Rouen
    • 1450  Formigny
    • 1453  Castillon
  • 1346  Neville's Cross

  • 1387  Radcot Bridge
  • 1388  Otterburn
  • 1399 Ravenspur
  • 1399 Homildon Hill
  • 1402  Shrewsbury
  • 1408  Bramham Moor
  • 1408  Sevenoaks

  • War of the Roses

    • 1455  Battle of St Albans

    • 1459  Battle of Blore Heath

    • 1459  Battle of Ludford
    • 1460  Battle of Sandwich
    • 1460  Battle of Northampton
    • 1460  Battle of Wakefield
    • 1461  Battle of St Albans
    • 1461  Battle of Ferrybridge
    • 1461  Battle of Towton
    • 1464  Battle of Hedgeley Moor
    • 1464  Battle of Hexham
    • 1469  Battle of Banbury
    • 1470  Battle of Lose-coat Field
    • 1471  Battle of Ravenspur
    • 1471  Battle of Barnet
    • 1471  Battle of Tewkesbury
    • 1485  Battle of Bosworth
  • 1487  East Stoke

  • 1513  Guinegate
  • 1513  Flodden
  • 1542  Solway Moss
  • 1544  Boulogne
  • 1547  Pinkie
  • 1557  Saint-Quentin
  • 1558  Calais
  • 1567  Carberry Hill
  • 1568  Langside
  • 1586  Zutphen
  • 1587  Cadiz
  • 1588  Spanish Armada
  • 1591  Flores
  • 1601  Kinsale
  • 1627  Île de Ré
  • 1640  Newburn
  • English Civil War 1642-1651
    • 1642  Edgehill
    • 1642  Brentford
    • 1643  Grantham
    • 1643  Stratton
    • 1643  Chalgrove Field
    • 1643  Adwalton Moor
    • 1643  Lansdowne
    • 1643  Roundway Down
    • 1643, 1644  Newbury
    • 1644  Cheriton
    • 1644  Selby
    • 1644  Cropredy Bridge
    • 1644  MArston Moor
    • 1644  Tippermuir
    • 1644  Lostwithiel
    • 1645  Inverlochy
    • 1645  Auldearn
    • 1645  Naseby
    • 1645  Alford
    • 1645  Langport
    • 1645  Kilsyth
    • 1645  Philiphaugh
    • 1646  Stow-on-the-Wold
    • 1648  Preston
    • 1649  Rathmines
    • 1649  Drogheda
    • 1649  Wexford
    • 1650  Carbiesdale
    • 1650  Dunbar
    • 1651  Worcester
  • English Dutch Wars 1652-1674
    • 1652  Goodwin Sands
    • 1652  Dover
    • 1652  Dungeness
    • 1653  Portland
    • 1653, 1666  North Foreland
    • 1653, 1673  Texel
    • 1665  Lowestoft
    • 1666  Dover Strait
    • 1667  Chatham
    • 1672  Southwold Bay
    • 1673  Schoonveldt
  • 1655  Jamaica

  • 1657  Santa Cruz de Tenerife
  • 1658  Dunes
  • 1659  Winnington Bridge
  • 1666  Pentland Hills
  • 1679  Drumclog
  • 1679  Bothwell Bridge
  • 1685  Sedgemoor
  • Jacobite Insurrections 1689-1691; 1715; 1745
    • 1689  Londonderry
    • 1689  Killiecrankie
    • 1690  Boyne River
    • 1691  Aughrim
    • 1691  Limerick
    • 1692  Glencoe
    • 1715  Sheriffmuir
    • 1715  Preston
    • 1745  Prestonpans
    • 1746  Falkirk
    • 1746  Culloden Moor
  • War of the Grand Alliance 1688-1697
    • 1689  Bantry Bay
    • 1690  Fleurus
    • 1690  Beachy Head
    • 1690  Staffarda
    • 1691  Leuze
    • 1692  La Hogue
    • 1692  Steenkerke
    • 1693  Lagos
    • 1693  Neerwinden
    • 1693  Marsaglia
    • 1695  Namur
  • War of Spanish Succession 1701-1714
    • 1701  Chiari
    • 1702  Cremona
    • 1702  Luzzara
    • 1702  Vigo Bay
    • 1703  Höchstädt
    • 1704  Donauwörth
    • 1704  Gibraltar
    • 1704  Blenheim
    • 1704  Málaga
    • 1705  Cassano d'Adda
    • 1705  Barcelona
    • 1706  Ramillies
    • 1706  Turin
    • 1707  Almansa
    • 1707  Stollhofen
    • 1707  Toulon
    • 1708  Oudenarde
    • 1708  Lille
    • 1709  Tournai
    • 1709  Malplaquet
    • 1710  Brihuega
    • 1712  Denain
  • 1715  Passero Cape

  • 1739  Porto Bello
  • War of Austrian Succession 1740-1748
    • 1741  Mollwitz
    • 1742  Chotusitz
    • 1743  Dettingen
    • 1744  Toulon
    • 1744  Velletri
    • 1744  Prague
    • 1744  Cuneo
    • 1745  Fontenoy
    • 1745  Hohenfriedeberg
    • 1745  Louisbourg
    • 1745  Soor
    • 1745  Hennersdorf
    • 1745  Kesselsdorf
    • 1746  Madras
    • 1746  Rocourt
    • 1747  Finisterre Cape
    • 1747  Lauffeld
    • 1747  Bergen op Zum
    • 1748  Maastricht
  • 1751  Arcot
  • French and Indian War 1754-1763

    • 1754  Fort Necessity

    • 1755  Beauséjour

    • 1755  Monongahela River

    • 1755  Lake George

    • 1756  Oswego

    • 1757  Fort William Henry

    • 1758  Fort Ticonderoga

    • 1758  Louisbourg

    • 1758  Fort Frontenac

    • 1759  Fort Niagara

    • 1760  Quebec

    • 1760  Montreal

  • Seven Years War 1756-1763
    • 1756  Minorca
    • 1756  Calcutta
    • 1756  Lobositz
    • 1757  Prague
    • 1756  Kolin
    • 1757  Plassey
    • 1757  Hastenback
    • 1757  Gross-Jägersdorf
    • 1757  Rossbach
    • 1757  Breslau
    • 1757  Leuthen
    • 1758  Olmütz
    • 1758  Fort Saint David
    • 1758  Crefeld
    • 1758  Zorndorf
    • 1758  Hochkirch
    • 1758-1759  Madras
    • 1759  Bergen
    • 1759  Kay
    • 1759  Minden
    • 1759  Kunersdorf
    • 1759  Lagos
    • 1759  Maxen
    • 1759  Quiberon Bay
    • 1760  Wandiwash
    • 1760  Landeshut
    • 1760  Warbung
    • 1760  Liegnitz
    • 1760  Torgau
    • 1761  Pondicherry
    • 1762  Martinique
    • 1762  Burkersdorf
    • 1762  Havana
    • 1762  Manila
    • 1762  Freiberg
  • 1764  Buxar
  • American Revolution 1775-1783
    • 1775  Lexington and Concord
    • 1775, 1777  Fort Ticonderoga
    • 1775  Bunker Hill
    • 1775-1776  Boston
    • 1775  Great Bridge
    • 1775  Quebec
    • 1775  Saint Johns
    • 1776  Moores Creek Bridge
    • 1776, 1780  Charleston
    • 1776  Moultrie
    • 1776  Long Island
    • 1776  Valcour Island
    • 1776  White Plains
    • 1776  Harlem Heights
    • 1776  Fort Washington
    • 1776  Trenton
    • 1777  Princeton
    • 1777  Danbury
    • 1777  Hubbardton
    • 1777  Fort Stanwix
    • 1777  Oriskany
    • 1777  Bennington
    • 1777 Cooch's Bridge
    • 1777  Brandywine Creek
    • 1777  Paoli
    • 1777  Germantown
    • 1777  Saratoga
    • 1777  Freeman's Farm
    • 1777  Bemis Heights
    • 1777  Fort Clinton and Fort Montgomery
    • 1777  Fort Mercer and Fort Mifflin
    • 1778  Carrickfergus
    • 1778  Monmouth
    • 1778  Ushant
    • 1778  Newport
    • 1778, 1779  Savannah
    • 1779  Port Royal Island
    • 1779  Kettle Creek
    • 1779  Vincennes
    • 1779  Briar Creek
    • 1779  Stono Ferry
    • 1779  Grenada
    • 1779  Stony Point
    • 1779  Paulus Hook
    • 1779  Newtown
    • 1779  Flamborough Head
    • 1779-1783  Gibraltar
    • 1780  Saint Vincent Cape
    • 1780  Waxhaw Creek
    • 1780  Camden
    • 1780  Fishing Creek
    • 1780  Kings Mountain
    • 1781  Cowpens
    • 1781  Guildford Courthouse
    • 1781  Praia
    • 1781  Hobkirk's Hill
    • 1781  Ninety Six
    • 1781  Dogger Bank
    • 1781  Chesapeake Capes
    • 1781  Eutaw Springs
    • 1781  Yorktown
    • 1782  Minorca
    • 1782  Trincomalee
    • 1782  Saintes, Les
    • 1782, 1783  Cuddalore
  • British-Mysore Wars 1767-1799
    • 1781  Porto Novo
    • 1792  Seringapatam
    • 1799  Seringapatam
  • French Revolution - See French Military History
  • 1797  Camperdown
  • 1798  Vinegar Hill
  • British-Maratha Wars 1779-1818
    • 1803  Aligarth
    • 1803  Lasswaree
    • 1803  Assaye
    • 1803  Argaon
    • 1804  Farrukhabad
    • 1817  Kirkee
    • 1817  Fort Sitabaldi
Napoleonic Empire Wars - See French Military History
  • War of 1812
    • 1812  Fort Dearborn

    • 1812  Detroit

    • 1812  Queenston Heights

    • 1813  Frenchtown

    • 1813  Sackets Harbor

    • 1813  "Chesapeake" vs. "Shannon"

    • 1813  Stony Creek

    • 1813  Lake Erie

    • 1813  Thames River

    • 1813  Chateaugay River

    • 1813  Chrysler's Farm

    • 1814  Chippewa River

    • 1813  Lundy's Lane

    • 1814  Fort Erie

    • 1814  Bladensburg

    • 1814  Lake Champlain

    • 1814  Plattsburg

    • 1814  Fort McHenry

    • 1815  New Orleans

  • Napoleon's Hundred Days
    • 1815  Quatre Bras

    • 1815  Waterloo

  • British Wars-Burmese 1824-1885
  • 1843  Miani (Meeanee)
  • 1843  Hyderbad
  • Maori-British Wars 1843-1870 First Uprising 1843-1848, 2nd Uprising 1860-1870

  • First Sikh-British War 1845-1846

    • 1845  Moodkee

    • 1845  Ferozasha

    • 1846  Aliwal

    • 1846  Sobraon

  • Second Sikh-British War 1848-1849

    • 1848  Ramnagar

    • 1849  Chilianwala

    • 1849  Goojerat
 
  • 1848  Boomplaats
  • Crimean War
    • 1853  Oltenita

    • 1853  Sinope

    • 1854  Silistra
    • 1854  Bomarsund
    • 1854  Alma River
    • 1854-55 Sevastopol
    • 1854  Balaclava
    • 1854  Inkerman
    • 1855  Chernaya River
    • 1855  Melakhov
    • 1855  Redan

    • 1855  Kars

  • Indian Mutiny 1857-1858

    • 1857  Cawnpore

    • 1857  Delhi
    • 1857-1858  Lucknow
    • 1858  Jhansi
    • 1858  Gwalior
  • 1860  Taku

  • 1868  Magdala
  • 1874  Kumasi
  • Zulu-British War 1879
    • 1879  Isandhlwana
    • 1879  Rorke's Drift
    • 1879  Ulundi
  • 1st South African War 1880-1881
    • 1881  Laing's Neck

    • 1881  Majuba Hill

  • 2nd South African War 1899-1902

    • 1899-1900  Mafeking

    • 1899-1900  Kimberley

    • 1899-1900  Ladysmith

    • 1899  Talana Hill
    • 1899  Elandslaagte
    • 1899  Nicholson's Nek
    • 1899 Modder River
    • 1899  Stormberg
    • 1899  Magesfontein
    • 1899  Colenso
    • 1900  Spion Kop
    • 1900  Vaal Krantz
    • 1900  Paardeberg
    • 1900  Bloemfontein
    • 1900  Johannesburg
  • 1882  Alexandria
  • 1882  Tel el-Kebir
  • Sudan War 1881-1899
    • 1883  El Obeid
    • 1884  El Teb
    • 1884-1885  Khartoum
    • 1885  Abu Klea
    • 1898  Atbara
    • 1898  Omdurman
  • 1893  Bulawayo
  • 1896  Doornkop
  • World War I
    • 1914  Liege
    • 1914  Mulhouse
    • 1914  Haelen
    • 1914  Namur
    • 1914  Frontiers of France
    • 1914  Lorraine
    • 1914  Ardennes
    • 1914  Charlereoi
    • 1914  Mons
    • 1914  Guise
    • 1914  Le Cateau
    • 1914, 1918  Marne River
    • 1914  Ourcq River
    • 1914  Moselle River
    • 1914  Aisne River
    • 1914, 1915  Artois
    • 1914  Antwerp
    • 1914, 1915, 1917  Ypres
    • 1914-1915  Champagne
    • 1915  Neuve Chapelle
    • 1915  Artois-Loos
    • 1916  Verdun
    • 1916  Fort Douaumont
    • 1916  Fort de Vaux
    • 1916, 1918  Somme River
    • 1917  Arras
    • 1917  Vimy Ridge
    • 1917, 1918  Aisne River
    • 1917  Messines
    • 1917  Passchendaele
    • 1917  Cambrai
    • 1918  Lys River
    • 1918  Château-Thierry
    • 1918  Cantigny
    • 1918  Belleau Wood
    • 1918  Noyon-Montdidier
    • 1918  Champagne-Marne River
    • 1918  Aisne-Marne Rivers
    • 1918  Amiens
    • 1918  Saint-Mihiel
    • 1918  Meuse-Argonne
    • 1918  Cambrai-Saint-Quentin
    • Balkan Front
      • 1914  Jadar River
      • 1914  Rudnik Ridges
      • 1915-1916  Gallipoli
      • 1915  Serbia
      • 1915-1918  Salonika
      • 1916-1917  Rumania
    • Turkish Front
      • 1914-1915  Sarikamis
      • 1915  Kut-al-Imara
      • 1915  Ctesiphon
      • 1915-1916  Kut-al-Imara
      • 1916  Erzurum-Erzincan
      • 1916  Rumani
      • 1917  Baghdad
      • 1917  Gaza
      • 1917  Ramadi
      • 1918  Megiddo
      • 1918  Sharqat
    • Africa
      • 1915  Windhoek
      • 1917  Rufiji River
  • 1916  Dublin
  • World War II

  • Korean War 1950-1953

  • 1956  Sinai Peninsula

  • Falklands War 1982

  • Gulf War 1991

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page